CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha rosea    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 49 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-23 08:25 44° 16.9' S    147° 24.9' E SS199701 17   1786 to 1786 Catch
1997-01-24 17:35 44° 24.3' S    147° 19.4' E SS199701 22   34 to 34 Catch
1997-01-24 21:22 44° 22.0' S    147° 17.8' E SS199701 23   1998 to 1998 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 Catch
1997-01-27 12:05 44° 17.4' S    147° 17.7' E SS199701 42   1081 to 1669 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-27 22:50 44° 25.3' S    147° 14.5' E SS199701 45   2294 to 2294 Catch
1997-01-28 14:01 44° 20.0' S    147° 06.6' E SS199701 47   1075 to 1361 Catch
1997-01-28 16:25 44° 18.8' S    147° 08.5' E SS199701 48   1456 to 1456 Catch
1997-01-28 18:35 44° 19.3' S    147° 06.9' E SS199701 49   1167 to 1167 Catch
1997-01-28 21:15 44° 12.6' S    147° 02.6' E SS199701 50   593 to 1078 Catch
1997-01-29 14:50 44° 13.4' S    147° 22.5' E SS199701 58   1167 to 1472 Catch
1997-01-29 17:05 44° 13.5' S    147° 22.7' E SS199701 59   1016 to 1514 Catch
1997-01-30 00:00 44° 19.7' S    147° 16.1' E SS199701 62   1261 to 1399 Catch
1997-01-30 21:24 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 67   1614 to 1614 Catch
1997-01-31 02:21 44° 23.8' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 69   1262 to 1688 58 Catch
1997-01-31 05:08 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 70   1713 to 1713 17 Catch
2000-04-21 18:04 38° 14.1' S    149° 34.6' E SS200001 186   520 to 570 1 0 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 21:17 38° 14.3' S    149° 39.4' E SS200001 187   500 to 563 1 0.031 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 23:30 38° 14.4' S    149° 42.0' E SS200001 188   503 to 581 1 0.008 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 15:32 38° 14.3' S    149° 44.1' E SS200001 196   522 to 608 1 0.004 Benthic Sled
2000-04-26 19:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 39.3' E SS200001 241   525 to 565 1 0.009 Benthic Sled
2000-04-26 21:51 38° 14.0' S    149° 39.5' E SS200001 242   475 to 530 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2003-05-25 18:16 34° 13.9' S    162° 40.6' E TAN0308 85   530 to 700 5 Sled
2005-11-23 02:08 35° 26.0' S    118° 21.1' E SS200510 28   912 to 922 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-25 02:01 35° 26.0' S    118° 21.0' E SS200510 44   900 to 915 2 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 14:13 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.7' E SS200702 14   1150 to 1280 8 0.003 Catch
2007-04-01 15:34 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.9' E SS200702 15   1100 to 1200 5 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 03:53 44° 19.6' S    147° 07.1' E SS200702 25   1100 to 1200 5 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 04:21 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 37   1120 to 1380 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 11:33 44° 07.9' S    146° 08.6' E SS200702 40   1140 to 1180 5 0.004 Catch
2007-04-06 21:47 44° 15.2' S    147° 12.8' E SS200702 52   1240 to 1270 14 0.008 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 11 0.012 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 2 0.003 Catch
2007-04-10 02:28 43° 55.3' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 75   590 to 660 6 0.001 Catch
2008-12-16 13:50 44° 21.0' S    146° 53.1' E TT200801 1   1523 to 1523 2 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-17 18:00 44° 19.5' S    147° 16.4' E TT200801 17   1346 to 1346 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-24 23:55 44° 23.4' S    147° 16.4' E TT200801 47   2051 to 2051 2 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-25 23:45 44° 23.0' S    147° 15.8' E TT200801 60   1794 to 1794 4 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-26 23:30 44° 23.4' S    147° 15.1' E TT200801 67   1448 to 1448 5 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-27 00:00 44° 23.4' S    147° 15.1' E TT200801 73   1439 to 1886 6 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-27 00:12 44° 23.4' S    147° 15.1' E TT200801 69   1439 to 1439 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-11 20:23 45° 08.2' S    145° 58.7' E TT200801 152   1801 to 1801 4 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-12 04:20 45° 08.7' S    145° 59.6' E TT200801 158   1516 to 1516 2 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota