CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 176951 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiuridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: brittlestars

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-04-17 14:00 39° 52.6' S    143° 10.3' E SS200404 30   3 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 47.3' S    144° 35.1' E SS200404 72   2 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 46.0' S    144° 33.8' E SS200404 65   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 19:33 41° 44.5' S    144° 33.6' E SS200404 73   5 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-25 05:10 40° 38.4' S    148° 47.3' E SS200404 82   4 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-26 13:18 38° 08.7' S    149° 20.6' E SS200404 88   Sled - Sherman
2004-04-27 13:00 38° 13.1' S    149° 31.1' E SS200404 100   3 Sled - Sherman
2005-12-02 01:48 29° 48.2' S    114° 26.3' E SS200510 82   85 to 92 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota