CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 176028 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa scalaris    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-31 07:31 33° 23.4' S    170° 11.6' E TAN0308 126   490 to 526 3 Sled
2003-06-03 00:12 34° 37.8' S    168° 58.6' E TAN0308 149   520 to 560 1 Sled
2003-06-03 10:32 34° 37.2' S    168° 57.0' E TAN0308 154   521 to 539 4 0 Trawl
2007-06-18 14:14 17° 11.8' S    119° 34.8' E SS200705 79   435 to 438 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-01 05:43 15° 48.7' S    121° 03.7' E SS200705 125   90 to 107 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-03 04:30 14° 33.4' S    121° 20.4' E SS200705 156   924 to 1101 5 0.003 Catch
2007-07-05 19:42 13° 15.9' S    123° 22.4' E SS200705 180   390 to 394 2 0.004 Catch
2007-07-06 21:24 12° 25.9' S    123° 35.8' E SS200705 196   111 to 111 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota