CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 176007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa lymani    (Wyville-Thomson, 1873)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-30 02:10 44° 18.4' S    147° 16.2' E SS199701 63   1322 to 1322 Catch
2000-04-17 13:40 38° 28.8' S    149° 33.2' E SS200001 154   1520 to 1527 1 0.013 Benthic Sled
2000-04-18 17:41 38° 25.8' S    149° 30.4' E SS200001 165   1426 to 1426 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2000-04-19 08:36 38° 33.9' S    149° 26.5' E SS200001 169   1963 to 1993 1 0 Trawl
2000-04-19 20:42 38° 30.0' S    149° 25.1' E SS200001 172   218 to 1859 1 0.003 Benthic Sled
2000-04-20 11:20 38° 30.8' S    149° 22.1' E SS200001 177   1970 to 2211 2 0 Trawl
2000-04-28 18:22 39° 53.1' S    149° 01.6' E SS200001 255   1520 to 1539 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2000-04-28 20:41 39° 54.9' S    149° 05.3' E SS200001 256   1557 to 1608 1 0 Benthic Sled
2000-04-29 02:25 39° 53.7' S    149° 03.0' E SS200001 259   1501 to 1538 1 0 Trawl
2000-04-29 13:28 39° 48.3' S    149° 05.6' E SS200001 262   1933 to 1935 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2003-05-20 18:56 29° 14.4' S    159° 02.1' E TAN0308 52   1210 to 1395 1 Sled
2003-05-23 12:30 32° 04.0' S    159° 52.8' E TAN0308 71   1920 to 1934 1003 0 Trawl
2003-05-23 19:40 32° 11.6' S    160° 51.7' E TAN0308 72   1350 to 1361 3 Trawl
2003-06-05 00:00 35° 35.8' S    169° 33.4' E TAN0308 167   1760 to 1786 2 Trawl
2005-11-19 08:03 31° 43.6' S    114° 45.6' E SS200510 10   986 to 988 1 0.002 Catch
2005-11-29 14:35 31° 58.3' S    115° 06.0' E SS200510 71   848 to 1050 9 0.002 Catch
2005-12-02 11:27 29° 03.7' S    113° 38.2' E SS200510 84   1000 to 1037 27 0.024 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota