CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 166001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomyxa australis    L├╝tken, 1869
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 46 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-20 17:35 44° 15.6' S    147° 05.9' E SS199701 3   755 to 755 Catch
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-26 19:30 44° 16.0' S    147° 19.9' E SS199701 36   1518 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-28 14:01 44° 20.0' S    147° 06.6' E SS199701 47   1075 to 1361 Catch
1997-01-28 16:25 44° 18.8' S    147° 08.5' E SS199701 48   1456 to 1456 Catch
1997-01-28 22:42 44° 12.6' S    147° 02.6' E SS199701 51   593 to 840 Catch
1997-01-29 00:00 44° 12.7' S    147° 02.7' E SS199701 52   1084 to 1084 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
1997-01-29 14:50 44° 13.4' S    147° 22.5' E SS199701 58   1167 to 1472 Catch
2000-04-16 04:13 37° 42.7' S    150° 03.0' E SS200001 143   1 0.007
2000-04-22 15:32 38° 14.3' S    149° 44.1' E SS200001 196   522 to 608 1 0.004 Benthic Sled
2000-04-24 09:45 37° 56.6' S    149° 15.7' E SS200001 218   1 0.013
2000-05-06 01:29 36° 59.3' S    138° 19.6' E SS200001 289   78 to 78 1 0 Trawl
2004-04-17 03:48 39° 49.2' S    143° 10.6' E SS200404 27   4 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-17 14:00 39° 52.6' S    143° 10.3' E SS200404 30   6 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-18 12:53 39° 48.9' S    143° 08.5' E SS200404 35   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-20 10:27 41° 20.2' S    144° 19.7' E SS200404 52   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 47.3' S    144° 35.1' E SS200404 72   17 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-22 16:11 40° 47.1' S    144° 13.3' E SS200404 78   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-26 06:21 37° 57.0' S    149° 14.5' E SS200404 86   1 Sled - Combination
2004-04-27 06:11 38° 12.1' S    149° 32.2' E SS200404 94   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-27 13:00 38° 13.1' S    149° 31.1' E SS200404 100   1 Sled - Sherman
2005-11-19 12:46 31° 37.5' S    115° 00.2' E SS200510 11   205 to 210 1 0.012 Catch
2005-11-20 17:02 33° 58.8' S    114° 44.0' E SS200510 15   96 to 97 4 0.009 Catch
2005-11-21 07:08 35° 04.2' S    115° 20.2' E SS200510 17   378 to 379 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-21 10:05 34° 53.2' S    115° 30.4' E SS200510 18   95 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-22 23:01 35° 20.4' S    118° 20.5' E SS200510 26   212 to 213 2 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-24 13:36 35° 10.7' S    118° 37.4' E SS200510 39   97 to 99 1 0.005 Catch
2005-11-29 03:31 31° 55.3' S    115° 12.1' E SS200510 69   194 to 232 1 0.005 Catch
2005-12-02 02:50 29° 48.4' S    114° 25.9' E SS200510 83   113 to 114 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-03 15:17 29° 00.0' S    113° 50.8' E SS200510 93   112 to 114 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-04 23:47 27° 48.8' S    113° 18.7' E SS200510 102   96 to 98 2 0.001 Catch
2005-12-06 07:25 25° 54.5' S    112° 49.4' E SS200510 112   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-08 00:13 24° 02.6' S    113° 01.6' E SS200510 126   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-08 22:14 22° 50.9' S    113° 30.7' E SS200510 135   100 to 100 2 0.005 Catch
2007-03-29 09:15 43° 41.5' S    146° 58.5' E SS200702 3   100 to 110 2 0.002 Catch
2007-03-29 13:03 43° 58.7' S    147° 32.3' E SS200702 4   180 to 237 7 0.02 Catch
2007-04-03 15:20 44° 00.0' S    146° 19.8' E SS200702 29   200 to 220 10 0.074 Catch
2007-04-04 06:13 43° 43.4' S    146° 16.3' E SS200702 31   116 to 122 1 0.002 Catch
2007-06-10 11:30 21° 02.1' S    114° 53.3' E SS200705 8   90 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-04 03:41 14° 33.7' S    122° 54.4' E SS200705 162   135 to 165 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota