CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 122001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentagonaster dubeni    Gray, 1847
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: vermilion seastar

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-05-13 14:33 31° 49.9' S    130° 46.5' E SS200001 378   1 0.009 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 17:02 33° 58.8' S    114° 44.0' E SS200510 15   96 to 97 1 0.002 Catch
2005-12-03 04:58 28° 58.3' S    113° 49.9' E SS200510 92   85 to 86 2 0.003 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota