CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 111021 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psilaster acuminatus    Sladen, 1889
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a seastar]

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-06-03 01:46 34° 35.0' S    168° 55.5' E TAN0308 150   1000 to 1150 1 Sled
2007-03-31 06:48 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 7   840 to 1030 1 0.042 Catch
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 2 0.044 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota