CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 177001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tonna variegata    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a tun shell]

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-20 12:23 15° 19.5' S    145° 25.5' E GM200301 21   27 to 27 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-22 14:30 16° 54.3' S    146° 07.5' E GM200301 33   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 17:53 22° 41.1' S    152° 07.5' E GM200401 43   89 to 89 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-26 16:51 18° 49.5' S    146° 29.1' E LB200401 15   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-11 09:05 16° 45.9' S    146° 04.5' E GM200402 78   39 to 39 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-26 13:20 21° 24.9' S    151° 52.5' E GM200501 54   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 10:22 21° 20.7' S    152° 43.5' E GM200501 66   95 to 95 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-09 03:46 22° 51.0' S    113° 30.7' E SS200510 139   100 to 100 1 0.005 Catch
2005-12-09 09:29 19° 03.9' S    147° 58.5' E GM200501 93   55 to 55 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-10 15:41 21° 58.7' S    113° 49.2' E SS200510 152   170 to 177 1 0.005 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota