CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 176012 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymatona kampyla    (Watson, 1883)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a triton]

Catch records - 19 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-29 08:54 44° 10.6' S    147° 00.3' E SS199701 56   690 to 900 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
2000-04-17 13:40 38° 28.8' S    149° 33.2' E SS200001 154   1520 to 1527 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2000-04-28 18:22 39° 53.1' S    149° 01.6' E SS200001 255   1520 to 1539 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 20:35 34° 00.7' S    114° 26.6' E SS200510 16   467 to 490 3 0.008 Catch
2005-11-21 07:08 35° 04.2' S    115° 20.2' E SS200510 17   378 to 379 6 0.006 Catch
2005-11-22 00:21 35° 22.9' S    117° 12.4' E SS200510 19   539 to 539 4 0.011 Catch
2005-11-22 02:07 35° 22.9' S    117° 12.2' E SS200510 20   419 to 460 2 0.004 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 1 0.005 Catch
2005-11-23 06:05 35° 22.1' S    118° 20.1' E SS200510 29   676 to 680 2 0.01 Catch
2005-11-23 17:34 35° 12.8' S    118° 39.1' E SS200510 34   408 to 431 7 0.002 Catch
2005-11-28 03:49 34° 01.1' S    114° 26.4' E SS200510 63   514 to 528 1 0.008 Catch
2005-12-03 20:46 28° 29.4' S    113° 25.1' E SS200510 95   416 to 431 1 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 04:39 43° 59.5' S    147° 32.8' E SS200702 6   370 to 410 100 0.4 Catch
2007-03-31 06:48 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 7   840 to 1030 1 0.003 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 1 0.003 Catch
2007-04-04 11:50 44° 02.5' S    146° 18.7' E SS200702 32   410 to 450 45 0.128 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 2 0.06 Catch
2009-01-04 08:15 43° 49.8' S    150° 26.0' E TT200801 109   968 to 968 1 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota