CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 171004 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis pyrum    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a helmet shell]

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-21 16:11 38° 14.7' S    149° 41.1' E SS200001 185   546 to 567 1 0.004 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 21:17 38° 14.3' S    149° 39.4' E SS200001 187   500 to 563 1 0.066 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 15:32 38° 14.3' S    149° 44.1' E SS200001 196   522 to 608 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2000-04-26 19:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 39.3' E SS200001 241   525 to 565 1 0.011 Benthic Sled
2000-04-28 18:22 39° 53.1' S    149° 01.6' E SS200001 255   1520 to 1539 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2007-03-29 13:03 43° 58.7' S    147° 32.3' E SS200702 4   180 to 237 1 0.037 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota