CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 170000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bursidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: frog shells

Catch records - 30 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-18 20:35 12° 35.9' S    141° 30.0' E SS199702 74   2 0.004 Dredge 14 Minutes
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 1 0.003 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-03 20:31 13° 20.4' S    136° 45.4' E SS199702 248   26 to 26 7 0.046 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-07 22:25 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.5' E SS199702 286   21 to 21 1 0.011 Dredge 15 Minutes
1997-03-08 20:09 10° 59.5' S    130° 26.5' E SS199702 298   2 0.003 Dredge 16 Minutes
1997-10-05 20:15 11° 01.1' S    130° 30.9' E SS199708 38   42 to 43 20 0.037 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-07 11:58 12° 34.4' S    136° 55.2' E SS199708 40   42 to 43 2 0.013 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-12 06:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E SS199708 132   21 to 22 6 0.021 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-17 07:22 14° 10.2' S    136° 12.1' E SS199708 247   21 to 22 1 0.004 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-18 22:10 15° 04.9' S    136° 42.4' E SS199708 272   28 to 29 1 0.003 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-22 08:13 16° 20.0' S    138° 17.5' E SS199708 320   21 to 23 1 0.004 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-22 09:00 16° 22.1' S    138° 17.1' E SS199708 321   21 to 21 1 0.003 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-23 13:14 16° 20.6' S    138° 50.2' E SS199708 348   27 to 27 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 5 0.014 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-24 01:43 16° 02.1' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 357   40 to 40 2 0.002 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-24 08:33 16° 00.7' S    139° 22.9' E SS199708 358   42 to 42 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 09:18 16° 00.9' S    139° 21.2' E SS199708 359   42 to 42 2 0.012 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-10-24 10:09 16° 00.9' S    139° 23.4' E SS199708 360   42 to 43 4 0.03 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-24 11:09 15° 59.9' S    139° 22.4' E SS199708 361   41 to 43 1 0.005 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-27 15:42 16° 44.6' S    139° 55.6' E SS199708 432   24 to 28 1 0.004 Trawl 36 Minutes
1997-10-28 19:06 12° 47.6' S    141° 24.4' E SS199708 435   31 to 32 1 0.001 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-11-02 04:01 10° 10.5' S    143° 01.7' E SS199708 515   23 to 25 1 0.007 Sled 13 Minutes
1998-10-01 02:08 13° 37.9' S    136° 20.1' E SS199803 127   16 to 16 1 0.013 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-03 15:17 13° 11.6' S    136° 45.6' E SS199803 174   28 to 28 5 0.065 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-03 23:03 13° 10.7' S    136° 46.9' E SS199803 185   1 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1998-10-07 18:45 14° 26.6' S    136° 22.6' E SS199803 356   3 0.019 Sled 6 Minutes
1998-10-08 16:50 14° 25.8' S    136° 30.4' E SS199803 384   1 0.009 Sled 14 Minutes
1998-10-11 16:41 14° 27.0' S    136° 21.3' E SS199803 534   2 0.02 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-12 02:00 14° 27.7' S    136° 32.6' E SS199803 538   26 to 27 1 0.011 Trawl 29 Minutes

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota