CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 653000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Opisthoteuthidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: octopods

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-19 14:27 28° 29.9' S    161° 15.6' E TAN0308 47   1530 to 1530 1 Trawl
2003-05-24 07:06 32° 26.1' S    161° 45.4' E TAN0308 74   1171 to 1259 1 Trawl
2003-05-24 18:53 32° 41.8' S    162° 33.5' E TAN0308 79   855 to 874 1 Trawl
2003-05-26 07:51 34° 12.2' S    163° 21.4' E TAN0308 90   1090 to 1117 1 Trawl
2003-05-26 12:38 34° 12.7' S    163° 21.6' E TAN0308 92   1082 to 1120 1 Trawl
2003-06-05 00:00 35° 35.8' S    169° 33.4' E TAN0308 167   1760 to 1786 3 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota