CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 643008 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sandalops melancholicus    Chun, 1906
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a squid]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-24 15:15 33° 07.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197909 15   385 to 420 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 10:55 32° 45.0' S    153° 44.0' E SP197909 17   205 to 260 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 16:00 32° 52.0' S    153° 41.0' E SP197909 21   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-12 00:50 35° 16.0' S    152° 09.0' E SP198003 17   183 to 205 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 18:30 38° 06.0' S    151° 02.0' E SP198007 18   94 to 102 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 00:02 38° 13.0' S    151° 12.0' E SP198007 14   1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 02:50 38° 17.0' S    151° 05.0' E SP198007 16   4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota