CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 643007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leachia pacifica    (Issel, 1908)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a squid]

Catch records - 49 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-20 15:40 33° 17.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 5   290 to 350 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 11:15 33° 11.0' S    152° 24.0' E SP197909 7   28 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 13:20 33° 12.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 8   40 to 62 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 21:50 33° 14.0' S    152° 36.0' E SP197909 10   32 to 100 12 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 03:00 33° 15.0' S    152° 38.0' E SP197909 11   230 to 237 10 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 10:35 33° 06.0' S    152° 41.0' E SP197909 12   65 to 112 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 11:50 33° 06.0' S    152° 40.0' E SP197909 13   220 to 310 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 15:15 33° 07.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197909 15   385 to 420 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 16:55 33° 08.0' S    152° 45.0' E SP197909 16   235 to 490 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-25 02:00 33° 06.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197909 14   183 to 245 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 11:15 32° 45.0' S    153° 43.0' E SP197909 18   280 to 330 8 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 16:00 32° 52.0' S    153° 41.0' E SP197909 21   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 18:00 32° 54.0' S    153° 41.0' E SP197909 22   28 to 35 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-27 10:58 33° 14.0' S    153° 18.0' E SP197909 23   140 to 200 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 08:30 33° 36.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 24   105 to 120 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 09:40 33° 40.0' S    152° 35.0' E SP197909 25   85 to 120 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 12:20 33° 42.0' S    152° 29.0' E SP197909 26   165 to 260 7 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-20 18:43 33° 18.0' S    153° 58.0' E SP197910 1   35 to 52 5 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1979-09-20 21:10 33° 11.0' S    153° 55.0' E SP197910 2   82 to 107 5 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-21 23:40 33° 04.0' S    154° 07.0' E SP197910 8   80 to 106 9 Stern Trawl 125 minutes
1979-09-22 01:55 33° 05.0' S    153° 36.0' E SP197910 5   225 to 324 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-24 18:25 33° 44.0' S    153° 24.0' E SP197910 13   199 to 223 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-24 19:57 33° 45.0' S    153° 21.0' E SP197910 14   53 to 59 12 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-24 22:53 33° 46.0' S    153° 15.0' E SP197910 16   28 to 31 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-25 03:40 33° 45.0' S    153° 23.0' E SP197910 12   93 to 112 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-25 21:20 34° 34.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 21   296 to 311 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-25 23:00 34° 36.0' S    153° 43.0' E SP197910 22   10 to 13 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-26 03:15 33° 59.0' S    153° 14.0' E SP197910 18   198 to 232 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-27 00:30 34° 38.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 23   79 to 110 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-27 03:30 34° 29.0' S    153° 44.0' E SP197910 24   194 to 236 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-28 18:55 33° 09.0' S    154° 34.0' E SP197910 26   0 to 0 2 Stern Trawl 192 minutes
1979-09-28 23:15 33° 17.0' S    154° 30.0' E SP197910 27   198 to 233 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 18:25 33° 27.0' S    152° 14.0' E SP197910 34   360 to 376 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 19:55 33° 28.0' S    152° 14.0' E SP197910 35   101 to 109 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-10-01 18:35 33° 32.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197910 40   250 to 312 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-01 22:20 33° 31.0' S    152° 18.0' E SP197910 42   15 to 19 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-02 01:25 33° 30.0' S    152° 20.0' E SP197910 38   201 to 214 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-03 00:17 33° 34.0' S    152° 07.0' E SP197910 43   57 to 62 11 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-03 03:00 33° 35.0' S    152° 05.0' E SP197910 45   19 to 20 9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-19 23:42 34° 05.0' S    154° 27.0' E SP197911 12   182 to 224 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-21 02:04 34° 05.0' S    154° 31.0' E SP197911 13   184 to 248 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 18:50 38° 31.0' S    150° 48.0' E SP198007 12   88 to 103 86 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 20:15 38° 31.0' S    150° 51.0' E SP198007 13   136 to 175 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 02:00 38° 34.0' S    150° 58.0' E SP198007 9   23 to 26 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 18:30 38° 06.0' S    151° 02.0' E SP198007 18   94 to 102 35 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 20:00 38° 08.0' S    150° 58.0' E SP198007 19   150 to 171 201 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 00:02 38° 13.0' S    151° 12.0' E SP198007 14   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 01:25 38° 16.0' S    151° 07.0' E SP198007 15   187 to 200 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 02:50 38° 17.0' S    151° 05.0' E SP198007 16   7 Stern Trawl 100 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota