CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 643001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathothauma lyromma    Chun, 1906
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a squid]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1980-05-15 00:25 38° 37.0' S    150° 55.0' E SP198007 8   167 to 206 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 01:25 38° 16.0' S    151° 07.0' E SP198007 15   187 to 200 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-18 04:35 26° 31.4' S    166° 34.4' E TAN0308 45   3550 to 3588 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-18 23:11 27° 38.6' S    163° 42.7' E TAN0308 46   1635 to 1749 2 Trawl
2003-05-23 19:40 32° 11.6' S    160° 51.7' E TAN0308 72   1350 to 1361 1 Trawl
2003-05-24 07:06 32° 26.1' S    161° 45.4' E TAN0308 74   1171 to 1259 2 Trawl
2003-06-05 04:14 35° 56.5' S    170° 01.0' E TAN0308 168   2191 to 2261 2 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota