CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 643000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cranchiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: cranch squids

Catch records - 48 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-20 15:40 33° 17.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 5   290 to 350 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 10:55 33° 13.0' S    152° 23.0' E SP197909 6   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 13:20 33° 12.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 8   40 to 62 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 21:50 33° 14.0' S    152° 36.0' E SP197909 10   32 to 100 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 03:00 33° 15.0' S    152° 38.0' E SP197909 11   230 to 237 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 11:50 33° 06.0' S    152° 40.0' E SP197909 13   220 to 310 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 14:10 32° 48.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197909 20   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 08:30 33° 36.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 24   105 to 120 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 09:40 33° 40.0' S    152° 35.0' E SP197909 25   85 to 120 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-20 22:30 33° 08.0' S    153° 52.0' E SP197910 3   182 to 200 5 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-21 23:40 33° 04.0' S    154° 07.0' E SP197910 8   80 to 106 1 Stern Trawl 125 minutes
1979-09-22 01:55 33° 05.0' S    153° 36.0' E SP197910 5   225 to 324 3 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-24 18:25 33° 44.0' S    153° 24.0' E SP197910 13   199 to 223 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-25 03:40 33° 45.0' S    153° 23.0' E SP197910 12   93 to 112 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-25 21:20 34° 34.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 21   296 to 311 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-26 03:15 33° 59.0' S    153° 14.0' E SP197910 18   198 to 232 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-29 18:35 33° 27.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 29   256 to 278 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-10-01 20:00 33° 32.0' S    152° 31.0' E SP197910 41   209 to 219 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-02 01:25 33° 30.0' S    152° 20.0' E SP197910 38   201 to 214 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-02 03:20 33° 31.0' S    152° 21.0' E SP197910 39   176 to 231 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-22 23:12 34° 03.0' S    153° 11.0' E SP197911 20   280 to 310 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-09 20:10 36° 21.0' S    151° 54.0' E SP198003 9   214 to 235 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-09 21:57 36° 20.0' S    151° 52.0' E SP198003 10   272 to 290 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-12 20:20 38° 56.0' S    150° 11.0' E SP198007 1   52 to 53 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-13 22:40 38° 40.0' S    150° 50.0' E SP198007 7   44 to 53 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 02:35 39° 04.0' S    150° 21.0' E SP198007 5   101 to 108 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 18:50 38° 31.0' S    150° 48.0' E SP198007 12   88 to 103 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 20:15 38° 31.0' S    150° 51.0' E SP198007 13   136 to 175 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 00:02 38° 13.0' S    151° 12.0' E SP198007 14   4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 01:25 38° 16.0' S    151° 07.0' E SP198007 15   187 to 200 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-14 15:50 29° 31.8' S    167° 38.1' E TAN0308 23   1300 to 1880 2 Trawl
2003-05-15 17:19 28° 49.6' S    167° 34.1' E TAN0308 30   1020 to 1045 1 Trawl
2003-05-18 00:50 26° 23.5' S    167° 01.2' E TAN0308 44   1022 to 1028 2 0 Trawl
2003-05-23 19:40 32° 11.6' S    160° 51.7' E TAN0308 72   1350 to 1361 4 Trawl
2003-05-24 07:06 32° 26.1' S    161° 45.4' E TAN0308 74   1171 to 1259 1 Trawl
2003-05-24 18:53 32° 41.8' S    162° 33.5' E TAN0308 79   855 to 874 1 Trawl
2003-05-25 15:20 34° 11.8' S    162° 37.1' E TAN0308 83   761 to 765 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-26 01:49 34° 12.2' S    162° 41.2' E TAN0308 89   748 to 763 1 Trawl
2003-05-26 07:51 34° 12.2' S    163° 21.4' E TAN0308 90   1090 to 1117 8 Trawl
2003-05-26 12:38 34° 12.7' S    163° 21.6' E TAN0308 92   1082 to 1120 11 Trawl
2003-05-27 06:54 33° 49.5' S    167° 03.5' E TAN0308 93   804 to 944 1 Trawl
2003-05-30 09:32 32° 36.4' S    167° 50.6' E TAN0308 121   1331 to 1345 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-02 07:03 34° 16.5' S    168° 24.1' E TAN0308 142   1246 to 1249 1 Trawl
2003-06-04 00:28 35° 08.1' S    169° 28.4' E TAN0308 159   870 to 871 1 Trawl
2003-06-05 04:14 35° 56.5' S    170° 01.0' E TAN0308 168   2191 to 2261 2 Trawl
2007-06-09 16:41 20° 57.1' S    114° 00.8' E SS200705 2   1000 to 1000 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-26 13:02 14° 36.5' S    121° 19.8' E SS200705 103   709 to 712 2 0.188 Catch
2007-06-27 02:46 14° 36.7' S    121° 19.1' E SS200705 106   697 to 714 1 0.047 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota