CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 639002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idioteuthis cordiformis    (Chun, 1908)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-13 21:59 29° 59.6' S    167° 38.7' E TAN0308 16   1268 to 1285 1 Trawl
2003-05-14 15:50 29° 31.8' S    167° 38.1' E TAN0308 23   1300 to 1880 1 Trawl
2003-05-28 12:55 33° 46.5' S    167° 29.3' E TAN0308 103   1431 to 1460 1 0.001 Trawl
2003-05-30 03:01 32° 35.7' S    167° 47.1' E TAN0308 119   957 to 965 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-02 02:03 34° 19.1' S    168° 24.6' E TAN0308 140   831 to 842 1 Trawl
2003-06-02 15:06 34° 14.3' S    168° 21.2' E TAN0308 146   1195 to 1200 1 Trawl
2003-06-02 17:23 34° 18.1' S    168° 23.2' E TAN0308 147   825 to 850 1 Trawl
2003-06-03 04:41 34° 34.1' S    168° 56.5' E TAN0308 151   1013 to 1340 1 Trawl
2005-12-12 01:50 21° 58.2' S    113° 47.5' E SS200510 165   373 to 382 1 0.1 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota