CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 609902 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteroteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-11-21 07:08 35° 04.2' S    115° 20.2' E SS200510 17   378 to 379 5 0.008 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 1 0.007 Catch
2005-11-24 17:31 35° 16.3' S    118° 43.4' E SS200510 41   978 to 980 1 0.004 Catch
2005-11-26 05:06 35° 31.4' S    117° 12.8' E SS200510 51   1074 to 1080 1 0.008 Catch
2005-12-11 20:56 21° 58.7' S    113° 50.2' E SS200510 162   106 to 107 2 0.004 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota