CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 607002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia cultrata    Hoyle, 1885
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: knifebone cuttlefish

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-11-20 01:03 33° 00.5' S    114° 34.3' E SS200510 13   414 to 421 6 0.01 Catch
2005-11-29 01:36 31° 59.5' S    115° 11.0' E SS200510 68   478 to 508 2 0.017 Catch
2005-12-01 20:29 29° 52.1' S    114° 23.2' E SS200510 78   401 to 414 2 0.02 Catch
2005-12-02 10:22 21° 20.7' S    152° 43.5' E GM200501 66   95 to 95 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-03 01:51 28° 59.4' S    113° 45.9' E SS200510 90   389 to 407 3 0.02 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota