CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 606001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spirula spirula    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: rams-horn squid

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-09-28 23:15 33° 17.0' S    154° 30.0' E SP197910 27   198 to 233 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-19 21:23 34° 02.0' S    154° 25.0' E SP197911 11   184 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-23 20:09 33° 43.0' S    153° 01.0' E SP197911 23   292 to 320 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-27 00:00 34° 41.0' S    154° 45.0' E SP197911 33   90 to 100 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-11 07:37 34° 03.2' S    171° 08.1' E TAN0308 3   1051 to 1320 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-29 03:47 32° 35.7' S    167° 44.1' E TAN0308 108   698 to 719 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-05 04:14 35° 56.5' S    170° 01.0' E TAN0308 168   2191 to 2261 2 Trawl
2007-06-26 13:02 14° 36.5' S    121° 19.8' E SS200705 103   709 to 712 1 0.008 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota