CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 188008 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zignisis repens    (Briggs, 1915)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: [an octocoral]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-05-06 09:05 36° 59.2' S    138° 19.8' E SS200001 292   1 0.022
2000-05-13 14:33 31° 49.9' S    130° 46.5' E SS200001 378   1 0.119 Benthic Sled
2000-05-13 18:24 31° 49.0' S    130° 45.5' E SS200001 380   1 0.004 Trawl
2005-11-20 17:02 33° 58.8' S    114° 44.0' E SS200510 15   96 to 97 10 0.065 Catch
2005-11-21 10:05 34° 53.2' S    115° 30.4' E SS200510 18   95 to 100 5 0.098 Catch
2005-11-22 11:24 35° 20.1' S    118° 17.6' E SS200510 22   99 to 100 10 0.268 Catch
2005-12-05 20:01 27° 03.1' S    113° 04.9' E SS200510 110   106 to 106 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota