CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - List

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to: Animalia (kingdom)   Chordata (phylum)   Actinopterygii (class)   Aulopiformes (order)

  • Alepisauridae
    • Alepisaurus brevirostris    Gibbs, 1960      Shortnose Lancetfish      37 128002
    • Alepisaurus ferox    Lowe, 1833      Longnose Lancetfish      37 128001
    • Alepisaurus spp.              37 128901
    • Alepisauridae - undifferentiated         lancetfishes      37 128000
  • Anotopteridae
    • Anotopterus pharao    Zugmayer, 1911      [a daggertooth]      37 129750
    • Anotopterus vorax    (Regan, 1913)      Southern Daggertooth      37 129001
    • Anotopterus spp.              37 129901
    • Anotopteridae - undifferentiated         [a daggertooth]      37 129000
  • Aulopidae
    • Hime curtirostris    (Thomson, 1967)      Shortsnout Threadsail      37 117003
    • Hime diactithrix    Prokofiev, 2008      [a threadsail]      37 117002
    • Hime pyrhistion    Gomon, Struthers & Stewart, 2013      Japanese Threadsail      37 117005
    • Hime spp.              37 117902
    • Latropiscis purpurissatus    (Richardson, 1843)      Sergeant Baker      37 117001
    • Latropiscis spp.         [a threadsail]      37 117904
    • Leptaulopus damasi    (Tanaka, 1915)      [a threadsail]      37 117004
    • Leptaulopus erythrozonatus    Gomon, Struthers & Stewart, 2013      [a threadsail]      37 117006
    • Leptaulopus spp.         [a threadsail]      37 117903
    • Aulopidae - undifferentiated         threadsails      37 117000
  • Bathysauridae
    • Bathysaurus ferox    Günther, 1878      Deepsea Lizardfish      37 118019
    • Bathysaurus mollis    Günther, 1878      [a deepsea lizardfish]      37 118031
    • Bathysaurus spp.              37 118902
    • Saurida filamentosa    Ogilby, 1910      [a deepsea lizardfish]      37 118032
    • Bathysauridae - undifferentiated              37 118905
  • Bathysauroididae
    • Bathysauroides gigas    (Kamohara, 1952)      Pale Deepsea Lizardfish      37 120007
    • Bathysauroides spp.              37 120901
    • Bathysauroididae - undifferentiated              37 120908
  • Bathysauropsidae
    • Bathysauropsis gracilis    (Günther, 1878)      Black Deepsea Lizardfish      37 120018
    • Bathysauropsis spp.              37 120902
    • Bathysauropsidae - undifferentiated              37 120909
  • Chlorophthalmidae
    • Chlorophthalmus cf albatrossis (W)         [a greeneye]      37 120011
    • Chlorophthalmus acutifrons    Hiyama, 1940      [a greeneye]      37 120009
    • Chlorophthalmus agassizi    Bonaparte, 1840      Shortnose Greeneye      37 120002
    • Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus    Kamohara, 1953      Blackedge Greeneye      37 120004
    • Chlorophthalmus spp.              37 120903
    • Parasudis sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a greeneye]      37 120006
    • Parasudis spp.              37 120904
    • Chlorophthalmidae - undifferentiated              37 120906
  • Evermannellidae
    • Coccorella atlantica    (Parr, 1928)      Atlantic Sabretooth      37 130001
    • Coccorella spp.              37 130901
    • Evermannella balbo    (Risso, 1820)      Balbo Sabretooth      37 130002
    • Evermannella indica    Brauer, 1906      Indian Sabretooth      37 130003
    • Evermannella spp.              37 130902
    • Evermannellidae - undifferentiated         sabretooth fishes      37 130000
  • Giganturidae
    • Gigantura chuni    Brauer, 1901      Chun's Telescopefish      37 139001
    • Gigantura indica    Brauer, 1901      Indian Telescopefish      37 139002
    • Gigantura spp.              37 139901
    • Giganturidae - undifferentiated         telescopefishes      37 139000
  • Harpadontidae
    • Harpadon nehereus    (Hamilton, 1822)      [a Bombay duck]      37 119750
    • Harpadon translucens    Saville-Kent, 1889      Glassy Bombay Duck      37 119001
    • Harpadon spp.         [a Bombay duck]      37 119900
    • Harpadontidae - undifferentiated         Bombay ducks      37 119000
  • Ipnopidae
    • Bathymicrops sp.         [a spiderfish]      37 123012
    • Bathymicrops spp.         [a spiderfish]      37 123904
    • Bathypterois andriashevi    Sulak & Shcherbachev, 1988      [a spiderfish]      37 123009
    • Bathypterois filiferus    Gilchrist, 1906      [a spiderfish]      37 123011
    • Bathypterois grallator    (Goode & Bean, 1886)      Tripod Spiderfish      37 123007
    • Bathypterois guentheri    Alcock, 1889      Tribute Spiderfish      37 123005
    • Bathypterois longifilis    Günther, 1878      Longray Spiderfish      37 123002
    • Bathypterois longipes    Günther, 1878      Abyssal Spiderfish      37 123003
    • Bathypterois oddi    Sulak, 1977      [a spiderfish]      37 123013
    • Bathypterois parini    Shcherbachev & Sulak, 1988      [a spiderfish]      37 123010
    • Bathypterois ventralis    Garman, 1899      Ventrad Spiderfish      37 123006
    • Bathypterois spp.              37 123901
    • Bathytyphlops marionae    Mead, 1958      Marion's Spiderfish      37 123008
    • Bathytyphlops spp.              37 123902
    • Ipnops agassizii    Garman, 1899      Grideye Spiderfish      37 123004
    • Ipnops murrayi    Günther, 1878      [a spiderfish]      37 123014
    • Ipnops spp.              37 123903
    • Ipnopidae - undifferentiated         spiderfishes      37 123000
  • Notosudidae
    • Luciosudis normani    Fraser-Brunner, 1931      Norman's Waryfish      37 125003
    • Luciosudis spp.              37 125903
    • Scopelosaurus ahlstromi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Ahlstrom's Waryfish      37 125001
    • Scopelosaurus hamiltoni    (Waite, 1916)      Smallscale Waryfish      37 125004
    • Scopelosaurus herwigi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      [a waryfish]      37 125007
    • Scopelosaurus hoedti    Bleeker, 1860      Hoedt's Waryfish      37 125005
    • Scopelosaurus mauli    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Maul's Waryfish      37 125006
    • Scopelosaurus meadi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Blackring Waryfish      37 125002
    • Scopelosaurus smithii    Bean, 1925      [a waryfish]      37 125008
    • Scopelosaurus spp.         deep sea lizardfishes      37 125902
    • Notosudidae - undifferentiated         waryfishes      37 125000
  • Omosudidae
    • Omosudis lowii    Günther, 1887      Hammerjaw      37 127001
    • Omosudis spp.              37 127901
    • Omosudidae - undifferentiated         hammerjaws      37 127000
  • Paralepididae
    • Arctozenus risso    (Bonaparte, 1840)      Ribbon Barracudina      37 126005
    • Arctozenus spp.              37 126901
    • Dolichosudis cf fuliginosa         [a barracudina]      37 126805
    • Lestidiops indopacifica    (Ege, 1953)      Indo-Pacific Barracudina      37 126006
    • Lestidiops jayakari    (Boulenger, 1889)      Pacific Barracudina      37 126003
    • Lestidiops spp.              37 126902
    • Lestidium atlanticum    Borodin, 1928      Atlantic Barracudina      37 126007
    • Lestidium nudum    Gilbert, 1905      Naked Barracudina      37 126002
    • Lestidium spp.              37 126903
    • Lestrolepis japonica    (Tanaka, 1908)      Japanese Barracudina      37 126008
    • Lestrolepis pofi    (Harry, 1953)      [a barracudina]      37 126013
    • Lestrolepis spp.              37 126904
    • Macroparalepis affinis    Ege, 1933      [a barracudina]      37 126801
    • Macroparalepis macrogeneion    Post, 1973      Longfin Barracudina      37 126001
    • Macroparalepis spp.              37 126905
    • Magnisudis prionosa    (Rofen, 1963)      Duckbill Barracudina      37 126004
    • Magnisudis sp. A         [a barracudina]      37 126802
    • Magnisudis sp. B         [a barracudina]      37 126803
    • Magnisudis spp.              37 126906
    • Notolepis coatsi    Dollo, 1908      [a barracudina]      37 126750
    • Notolepis spp.              37 126907
    • Stemonosudis elegans    (Ege, 1933)      Tailspot Barracudina      37 126009
    • Stemonosudis macrura    (Ege, 1933)      Sharpchin Barracudina      37 126010
    • Stemonosudis rothschildi    Richards, 1967      Rothschild's Barracudina      37 126011
    • Stemonosudis spp.              37 126908
    • Sudis hyalina    Rafinesque, 1810      [a barracudina]      37 126012
    • Sudis spp.              37 126909
    • Paralepididae sp. A         [a barracudina]      37 126804
    • Paralepididae - undifferentiated         barracudinas      37 126000
  • Paraulopidae
    • Paraulopus balteatus    Gomon, 2010      [a greeneye]      37 120019
    • Paraulopus cf brevirostris    (Fourmanoir, 1981)      Shortsnout Cucumberfish      37 120017
    • Paraulopus legandi    (Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979)      [a greeneye]      37 120020
    • Paraulopus longianalis    Sato, Gomon & Nakabo, 2010      yellow spotted cucumber fish      37 120003
    • Paraulopus melanogrammus    Gomon & Sato, 2004      Blackline Cucumberfish      37 120015
    • Paraulopus melanostomus    Sato, Gomon & Nakabo, 2010      black adipose fin      37 120008
    • Paraulopus nigripinnis    (Günther, 1878)      Blacktip Cucumberfish      37 120001
    • Paraulopus novaeseelandiae    Sato & Nakabo, 2002      [a greeneye]      37 120021
    • Paraulopus okamurai    Sato & Nakabo, 2002      Piedtip Cucumberfish      37 120014
    • Paraulopus sp. [slender]         [a cucumberfish]      37 120016
    • Paraulopus spp.              37 120905
    • Paraulopidae - undifferentiated              37 120907
  • Scopelarchidae
    • Benthalbella elongata    (Norman, 1937)      [a pearleye]      37 131750
    • Benthalbella infans    Zugmayer, 1911      Childish Pearleye      37 131001
    • Benthalbella macropinna    Bussing & Bussing, 1966      [a pearleye]      37 131751
    • Benthalbella spp.              37 131901
    • Rosenblattichthys alatus    (Fourmanoir, 1970)      Winged Pearleye      37 131002
    • Rosenblattichthys spp.              37 131902
    • Scopelarchoides danae    Johnson, 1974      Dana Pearleye      37 131003
    • Scopelarchoides kreffti    Johnson, 1972      [a pearleye]      37 131006
    • Scopelarchoides spp.              37 131903
    • Scopelarchus analis    (Brauer, 1902)      Shortfin Pearleye      37 131004
    • Scopelarchus guentheri    Alcock, 1896      Staring Pearleye      37 131005
    • Scopelarchus spp.              37 131904
    • Scopelarchidae - undifferentiated         pearleyes      37 131000
  • Synodontidae
    • Saurida cf filamentosa         Threadfin Saury      37 118006
    • Saurida argentea    Macleay, 1881      Shortfin Saury      37 118005
    • Saurida elongata    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Slender Saury      37 118008
    • Saurida gracilis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Gracile Saury      37 118013
    • Saurida grandisquamis    Günther, 1864      Grey Saury      37 118016
    • Saurida longimanus    Norman, 1939      Longfin Saury      37 118014
    • Saurida nebulosa    Valenciennes, 1849      Clouded Saury      37 118027
    • Saurida sp. 3 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a deepsea lizardfish]      37 118020
    • Saurida tumbil    (Bloch, 1795)      Common Saury      37 118028
    • Saurida undosquamis    (Richardson, 1848)      Largescale Saury      37 118001
    • Saurida wanieso    Shindo & Yamada, 1972      Wanieso Saury      37 118029
    • Saurida spp.         lizardfish      37 118901
    • Synodus binotatus    Schultz,1953, 1953      Twospot Lizardfish      37 118021
    • Synodus dermatogenys    Fowler, 1912      Banded Lizardfish      37 118003
    • Synodus doaki    Russell & Cressey, 1979      Arrowtooth Lizardfish      37 118022
    • Synodus hoshinonis    Tanaka, 1917      Blackshoulder Lizardfish      37 118010
    • Synodus houlti    McCulloch, 1921      Hoult's Lizardfish      37 118024
    • Synodus indicus    (Day, 1873)      Indian Lizardfish      37 118009
    • Synodus jaculum    Russell & Cressey, 1979      Tailspot Lizardfish      37 118015
    • Synodus kaianus    (Günther, 1880)      Black Lizardfish      37 118011
    • Synodus macrops    Tanaka, 1917      Triplecross Lizardfish      37 118012
    • Synodus oculeus    Cressey, 1981      Large-eye Lizardfish      37 118030
    • Synodus rubromarmoratus    Russell & Cressey, 1979      Redmarbled Lizardfish      37 118025
    • Synodus sageneus    Waite, 1905      Fishnet Lizardfish      37 118004
    • Synodus similis    McCulloch, 1921      Streaky Lizardfish      37 118007
    • Synodus tectus    Cressey, 1981      Tectus Lizardfish      37 118026
    • Synodus variegatus    (Lacépède, 1803)      Variegated Lizardfish      37 118023
    • Synodus spp.              37 118903
    • Trachinocephalus trachinus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Painted Grinner      37 118002
    • Trachinocephalus spp.              37 118904
    • Synodontidae - undifferentiated              37 118906
  • family not defined
    • Chlorophthalmidae, Paraulopidae & Bathysauroididae, Bathysauropsidae - undifferentiated         cucumberfishes, greeneyes & flathead lizardfishes      37 120000
    • Bathysauridae, Synodontidae - undifferentiated         lizardfishes and deepsea lizardfishes      37 118000

    Save this list as

  • NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota